Program Integrity Assurance
[…] We note that in detailing document retention requirements, the Commission required both beneficiaries and service providers to retain executed contracts that are ‘signed and dated by both parties.’ Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism, CC Docket No. 02-6, Fifth Report and Order, 19 FCC Rcd 15808, 15825, FCC 04-190, ¶ 48 (2004). We clarify that this language was not intended to establish a new rule regarding the validity of a contractual agreement. Id. at 6024, ¶ 11 n.29.

 

2. 47 C.F.R § 54.701(a) requires USAC to “administer[ ] the universal service support mechanisms in an efficient, effective, and competitively neutral manner.”

 

3. 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(g) requires USAC to take “administrative action intended to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse.”

 

How this protects against waste, fraud, and abuse: