Administrative Procedure:
[…] See Copan Order, 15 FCC Rcd 5498, 5501, FCC 00-100, ¶ 6. In the Sixth Report and Order, the Commission clarified this rule and explained that once a contract is signed for goods and services, an applicant may not change the service provider unless: “(1) there is a legitimate reason to change providers (e.g., breach of contract or the service provider is unable to perform) and (2) the newly selected service provider received the next highest point value in the original bid evaluation, assuming there was more than one bidder.” Sixth Report & Order, 25 FCC Rcd at 18802-03, at ¶91.
5. 47 C.F.R § 54.701(a) requires USAC to “administer[ ] the universal service support mechanisms in an efficient, effective, and competitively neutral manner.”
6. 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(g) requires USAC to take “administrative action intended to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse.”
How this furthers program integrity: