Administrative Procedure:
[…] Each Funding Request Number (FRN) on Block 5 of the FCC Form 471 specifies the Service Provider Name and SPIN that will be providing the services.
USAC approves SPIN changes that are requested by a service provider for all Funding Request Numbers (FRNs) that are affected by either merger or acquisition.
Rules that this furthers:
1. 47 C.F.R. § 54.503(c) requires applicants to seek competitive bids by posting an FCC Form 470 to the USAC website for a minimum of 28 days to initiate the competitive bidding process.
2. 47 C.F.R. § 54.511(a) requires applicants to “carefully consider all bids submitted and must select the most cost-effective service offering. In determining which service offering is the most cost-effective, entities may consider relevant factors other than pre-discount prices submitted by providers but price should be the primary factor considered.”
3. 47 C.F.R. § 54.504(a) requires applicants to submit an FCC Form 471 to USAC after signing a contract for eligible services.